The star 80-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 80-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 80-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:49 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 53° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 80-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 79009
HIP 45153
TYC 1404-1801-1
Gaia DR2- 635130662697553408
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.86 (V) [1]
6.94 (BT) [1]
6.87 (VT) [1]
6.85 (G) [2]
6.90 (BP) [2]
6.82 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:09h11m56s [2]
Declination:+18°02'38" [2]
Distance:118.0 parsec
384.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.50

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme