The star ξ-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ξ-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:22 (EDT) – 3 hours and 30 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 25° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
77-Cnc
HR 3627
HD 78515
HIP 44946
TYC 1407-1989-1
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.16 (V) [1]
6.38 (BT) [1]
5.26 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:09h09m21s [1]
Declination:+22°02'43" [1]
Distance:114.4 parsec
373.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.14

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme