The star η-Leo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Leo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , η-Leo will become visible around 22:02 (EDT), 24° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 32 minutes after the Sun at 00:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
30-Leo
HR 3975[1]
HD 87737
NSV 4738
HIP 49583[5]
TYC 1412-1695-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 622052899597361920[6]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:
Variable
3.52 (V) [3]
3.48 (BT) [2]
3.51 (VT) [2]
3.37 (G) [6]
3.56 (BP) [6]
3.47 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:10h07m19s [6]
Declination:+16°45'45" [6]
Distance:296.8 parsec
967.5 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):2.4 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):215.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.84
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme