The star B-Leo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b-Leo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , b-Leo is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:55 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:56, 69° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:15, 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
60-Leo
HR 4300
HD 95608
HIP 53954
TYC 1436-1306-1
Gaia DR2- 3985219996984723712
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:4.40 (V) [1]
4.47 (BT) [1]
4.41 (VT) [1]
4.36 (G) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:11h02m19s [2]
Declination:+20°10'48" [2]
Distance:38.0 parsec
123.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):345.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.50
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme