Zosma (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Zosma
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Zosma is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Zosma
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-Leo
68-Leo
HR 4357
HD 97603
NSV 5143
HIP 54872
TYC 1439-2479-1
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:
Variable
2.56 (V) [2]
2.74 (BT) [1]
2.57 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:11h14m06s [2]
Declination:+20°31'26" [2]
Distance:17.9 parsec
58.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):193.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):132.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.29
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme