The star HR 2231

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2231
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2231 is visible between 20:41 and 05:29. It will become accessible around 20:41, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:05, 54° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:29 when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2231
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 43285
HIP 29728[3]
TYC 144-3220-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3318793251929855616[4]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:6.04 (V) [2]
5.90 (BT) [2]
6.03 (VT) [2]
6.03 (G) [4]
5.99 (BP) [4]
6.16 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:06h15m40s [4]
Declination:+06°03'57" [4]
Distance:224.3 parsec
731.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):17.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.71
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme