The star 2-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 2-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 2-Com is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 20° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 2-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4602
HD 104827
HIP 58858
TYC 1444-2568-1
Gaia DR2- 3999857073730936448
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.16 (V) [1]
6.43 (BT) [1]
6.18 (VT) [1]
6.09 (G) [2]
6.23 (BP) [2]
5.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:12h04m16s [2]
Declination:+21°27'32" [2]
Distance:104.6 parsec
340.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):98.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.07

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme