The star 5-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 5-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 5-Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:41, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:07, 62° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:47, 38° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 5-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4643
HD 106057
HIP 59501
TYC 1444-2570-1
Gaia DR2- 3951561575236309120
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:5.60 (V) [1]
6.81 (BT) [1]
5.70 (VT) [1]
5.31 (G) [2]
5.84 (BP) [2]
4.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:12h12m09s [2]
Declination:+20°32'31" [2]
Distance:110.1 parsec
358.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):220.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.39

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme