The star 24-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 24-Com will become visible around 21:22 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 22 minutes after the Sun at 23:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4792
HD 109511
NSV 5748
HIP 61418
TYC 1446-2469-1
Gaia DR2- 3947649169267207296
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:
Variable
4.99 (V) [1]
6.42 (BT) [1]
5.11 (VT) [1]
4.61 (G) [2]
5.28 (BP) [2]
4.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:12h35m07s [2]
Declination:+18°22'37" [2]
Distance:116.6 parsec
380.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):350.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.34
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme