The star 26-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 26-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 26-Com is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 26-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4815
HD 110024
HIP 61724
TYC 1448-3273-1
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:5.49 (V) [1]
6.72 (BT) [1]
5.59 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right ascension:12h39m07s [1]
Declination:+21°03'45" [1]
Distance:83.8 parsec
273.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):78.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):263.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.87

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme