The star 36-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 36-Com will become visible around 21:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 33 minutes after the Sun at 23:19.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4920
HD 112769
NSV 6046
HIP 63355
TYC 1450-1133-1
Gaia DR2- 3937690377058804480
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:
Variable
4.75 (V) [1]
6.82 (BT) [1]
4.92 (VT) [1]
3.98 (G) [2]
5.02 (BP) [2]
3.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right ascension:12h58m55s [2]
Declination:+17°24'34" [2]
Distance:107.0 parsec
348.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):312.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.40
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme