The star HR 4926

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4926
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 4926 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:43, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:55, 60° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:47, 44° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4926
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 113022
HIP 63497
TYC 1453-977-1
Gaia DR2- 3940855699236632960
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.21 (V) [1]
6.74 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
6.08 (G) [2]
6.33 (BP) [2]
5.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:13h00m38s [2]
Declination:+18°22'23" [2]
Distance:40.6 parsec
132.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):243.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):284.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.17

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme