The star α-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Com
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , α-Com is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:27, 68° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:19, 23° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
42-Com
HR 4968[1]
HD 114378
NSV 6116
HIP 64241[3]
TYC 1454-1134-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:
Variable
4.38 (V) [2]
4.92 (BT) [2]
4.43 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:13h09m59s [2]
Declination:+17°31'45" [2]
Distance:17.8 parsec
58.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):455.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):288.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.13
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme