The star 35-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 35-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 35-Com is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 35-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4894
HD 112033
HIP 62886
TYC 1455-1412-1
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:5.04 (V) [1]
6.33 (BT) [1]
5.15 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:12h53m17s [1]
Declination:+21°14'41" [1]
Distance:86.8 parsec
283.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.35

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme