The star π¹-Boo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π¹-Boo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , π¹-Boo is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:57 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 65° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:19.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π¹-Boo
Object Type Star
Other Names
29-Boo
HR 5475
HD 129174
NSV 6762
HIP 71762
TYC 1477-1336-1
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:
Variable
4.89 (V) [1]
4.77 (BT) [1]
4.88 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:14h40m43s [1]
Declination:+16°25'06" [1]
Distance:93.7 parsec
305.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):50.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.03
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme