The star HR 5740

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5740
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 5740 will become visible around 22:13 (PDT), 49° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5740
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 137510
HIP 75535[3]
TYC 1490-361-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1210681844007239040[4]
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:6.25 (V) [2]
7.01 (BT) [2]
6.31 (VT) [2]
6.10 (G) [4]
6.43 (BP) [4]
5.66 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.59
Right ascension:15h25m53s [4]
Declination:+19°28'50" [4]
Distance:43.0 parsec
140.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):54.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.08
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme