The star τ^8-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ^8-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , τ^8-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:56, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:02, 66° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 59° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ^8-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
26-Ser
HR 5858
HD 140729
HIP 77111
TYC 1495-371-1
Gaia DR2- 1197415239789852544
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:6.14 (V) [1]
6.15 (BT) [1]
6.14 (VT) [1]
6.13 (G) [2]
6.14 (BP) [2]
6.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:15h44m42s [2]
Declination:+17°15'51" [2]
Distance:112.4 parsec
366.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):278.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.88

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme