The star κ-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , κ-Her will become visible around 17:45 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 5 minutes after the Sun at 19:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Her
HR 6008
HD 145001
NSV 7471
HIP 79043
TYC 1508-1273-1
Gaia DR2- 1198898034296727296
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
5.00 (V) [1]
6.17 (BT) [1]
5.10 (VT) [1]
4.70 (G) [2]
5.24 (BP) [2]
4.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:16h08m04s [2]
Declination:+17°02'49" [2]
Distance:116.8 parsec
380.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):259.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.34

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme