U Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of U Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , U Her is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:25, 67° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:37, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name U Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
U-Her
HR 6119
HD 148206
HIP 80488
TYC 1514-1159-1
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
8.31 (V) [2]
9.70 (BT) [1]
8.43 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:16h25m47s [2]
Declination:+18°53'32" [2]
Distance:234.7 parsec
765.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):19.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):235.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.46

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme