The star HR 6005

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6005
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6005 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:03, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:24, 70° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 65° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6005
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 144889
HIP 78985
TYC 1515-142-1
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:6.18 (V) [1]
7.96 (BT) [1]
6.32 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.39
Right ascension:16h07m22s [1]
Declination:+21°49'21" [1]
Distance:228.8 parsec
746.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme