The star HR 6287

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6287
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 6287 will become visible around 19:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6287
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 152815
HIP 82764
TYC 1533-1175-1
Gaia DR2- 4564651045592442368
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.39 (V) [1]
6.60 (BT) [1]
5.49 (VT) [1]
5.10 (G) [2]
5.64 (BP) [2]
4.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:16h54m55s [2]
Declination:+20°57'30" [2]
Distance:90.7 parsec
295.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):87.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.61
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme