The star HR 6463

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6463
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6463 will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6463
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 157257
HIP 84938
TYC 1537-4-1
Gaia DR2- 4547068480275289216
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.38 (V) [1]
8.45 (BT) [1]
6.55 (VT) [1]
5.49 (G) [2]
6.64 (BP) [2]
4.50 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right ascension:17h21m33s [2]
Declination:+16°43'52" [2]
Distance:297.5 parsec
969.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):205.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.98
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme