V820 Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V820 Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V820 Her will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V820 Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
96-Her
HR 6738
HD 164852
HIP 88331
TYC 1566-3676-1
Gaia DR2- 4575884515378518784
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
5.24 (V) [1]
5.12 (BT) [1]
5.23 (VT) [1]
5.17 (G) [2]
5.18 (BP) [2]
5.30 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:18h02m23s [2]
Declination:+20°50'00" [2]
Distance:285.2 parsec
929.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.03
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme