The star HR 6852

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6852
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 6852 will become visible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 52° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6852
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 168270
HIP 89684
TYC 1572-1816-1
Gaia DR2- 4523662626502998784
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.24 (V) [1]
6.23 (BT) [1]
6.24 (VT) [1]
6.21 (G) [2]
6.23 (BP) [2]
6.19 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:18h18m07s [2]
Declination:+18°07'54" [2]
Distance:252.7 parsec
823.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):310.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.77
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme