HIP-93966 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-93966
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-93966 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:04 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 60° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:55.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-93966
Object type Star
Other names
HR 7260[1]
HD 178428
HIP 93966[3]
TYC 1586-4530-1[2]
Position
Right ascension:19h07m57s [2]
Declination:+16°51'12" [2]
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:6.08 (V) [2]
6.93 (BT) [2]
6.15 (VT) [2]
Distance:21.4 parsec
69.9 lightyrs [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.66
Proper motion (speed):311.8 mas/yr[3]
Proper motion (pos ang):167.9°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.43
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme