Sham (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Sham
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Sham will become visible around 19:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sham
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Sge
5-Sge
HR 7479
HD 185758
HIP 96757
TYC 1606-2341-1
Gaia DR2- 1824277055360974720
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:4.38 (V) [1]
5.33 (BT) [1]
4.46 (VT) [1]
4.12 (G) [2]
4.59 (BP) [2]
3.64 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right ascension:19h40m05s [2]
Declination:+18°00'49" [2]
Distance:117.2 parsec
382.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):144.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.97
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme