The star 7-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 7-Vul is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:42, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:58, 69° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:04, 69° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7409
HD 183537
HIP 95818
TYC 1609-1475-1
Gaia DR2- 2017735817073815680
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
6.32 (V) [1]
6.20 (BT) [1]
6.31 (VT) [1]
6.30 (G) [2]
6.26 (BP) [2]
6.38 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:19h29m20s [2]
Declination:+20°16'46" [2]
Distance:287.9 parsec
938.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):170.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.98

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme