The star HR 7482

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7482
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7482 will become visible around 19:00 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7482
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 185859
HIP 96789
TYC 1610-607-1
Gaia DR2- 1825776823625111808
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:6.54 (V) [1]
6.91 (BT) [1]
6.57 (VT) [1]
6.39 (G) [2]
6.61 (BP) [2]
6.05 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:19h40m28s [2]
Declination:+20°28'37" [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.71

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme