U Vul (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of U Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , U Vul will become visible around 19:18 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:15.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name U Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7458
HD 185059
HIP 96458
TYC 1610-775-1
Gaia DR2- 1825621002188696448
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
7.17 (V) [1]
8.72 (BT) [1]
7.30 (VT) [1]
6.69 (G) [2]
7.65 (BP) [2]
5.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.21
Right ascension:19h36m37s [2]
Declination:+20°19'58" [2]
Distance:949.7 parsec
3096.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):136.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.72

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme