S Sge (Star)

Image of S Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , S Sge is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:17 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 65° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:04.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name S Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
S-Sge
10-Sge
HR 7609
HD 188727
HIP 98085
TYC 1616-837-1
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:
Variable
5.73 (V) [1]
6.79 (BT) [1]
5.82 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.82
Right ascension:19h56m01s [2]
Declination:+16°38'05" [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.6 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.3°

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme