The star 15-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 15-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 15-Sge is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 39° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 15-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7672
HD 190406
NSV 12757
HIP 98819
TYC 1621-1499-1
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:
Variable
5.80 (V)[1]
6.52 (BT)[1]
5.86 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right Ascension:20h04m05s [2]
Declination:+17°04'06" [2]
Distance:17.2 parsec
56.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):569.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):4.61

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme