The star θ-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , θ-Sge will become visible around 19:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 72° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Sge
HD 191571
TYC 1630-917-1
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:7.40 (V) [1]
8.88 (BT) [1]
7.52 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.16
Right ascension:20h09m52s [2]
Declination:+20°53'47" [2]
Distance:271.0 parsec
883.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):135.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.23
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme