The star HR 7862

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7862
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7862 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 69° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:18, 69° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:37, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7862
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 196035
HIP 101505
TYC 1645-1566-1
Gaia DR2- 1817608036297526400
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:6.46 (V) [1]
6.30 (BT) [1]
6.45 (VT) [1]
6.44 (G) [2]
6.39 (BP) [2]
6.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:20h34m09s [2]
Declination:+20°59'06" [2]
Distance:381.2 parsec
1242.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.44

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme