The star HR 8116

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8116
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 8116 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:56 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 53° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:58, 64° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:00, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8116
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 202128
HIP 104771
TYC 1650-1156-1
Gaia DR2- 1760610212502150400
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:6.26 (V) [1]
6.55 (BT) [1]
6.28 (VT) [1]
6.21 (G) [2]
6.35 (BP) [2]
6.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:21h13m28s [2]
Declination:+15°58'56" [2]
Distance:102.3 parsec
333.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):124.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.21
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme