The star HR 8158

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8158
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 8158 will become visible around 18:23 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 43 minutes after the Sun at 20:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8158
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 203206
HIP 105344
TYC 1675-2182-1
Gaia DR2- 1791505419794755968
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:6.27 (V) [1]
6.14 (BT) [1]
6.26 (VT) [1]
6.26 (G) [2]
6.22 (BP) [2]
6.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:21h20m14s [2]
Declination:+22°01'34" [2]
Distance:183.7 parsec
599.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):37.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.05
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme