The star HR 9109

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 9109
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 9109 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:54 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:49, 75° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:38, 29° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 9109
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 225276
HIP 399
TYC 1732-2728-1
Gaia DR2- 2853679286254061696
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:6.27 (V) [1]
8.06 (BT) [1]
6.42 (VT) [1]
5.78 (G) [2]
6.53 (BP) [2]
5.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.40
Right ascension:00h04m56s [2]
Declination:+26°38'55" [2]
Distance:173.4 parsec
565.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):113.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):97.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.07
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme