The star 85-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 85-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 85-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:42 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:15, 75° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:56, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 85-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9088
HD 224930
NSV 14809
HIP 171
TYC 1732-2731-1
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.77 (V) [1]
6.55 (BT) [1]
5.83 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right ascension:00h02m10s [1]
Declination:+27°04'55" [1]
Distance:12.2 parsec
39.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1204.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.34

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme