The star HR 40

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 40
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 40 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:36, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:24, 69° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:51, 63° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 40
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 895
HIP 1076
TYC 1733-2463-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.29 (V) [1]
7.11 (BT) [1]
6.35 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.64
Right ascension:00h13m23s [1]
Declination:+26°59'15" [1]
Distance:131.4 parsec
428.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):209.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.69

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme