Alpheratz (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alpheratz
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Alpheratz is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:02 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:29, 80° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:07, 33° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alpheratz
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-And
21-And
HR 15
HD 358
HIP 677
TYC 1735-3180-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
2.06 (V) [2]
2.00 (BT) [1]
2.05 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:00h08m23s [2]
Declination:+29°05'26" [2]
Distance:29.7 parsec
97.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):213.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.31
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme