The star HR 178

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 178
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 178 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:04, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:36, 72° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:43, 67° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 178
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 3883
NSV 258
HIP 3269
TYC 1738-1977-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
6.05 (V)[1]
6.39 (BT)[1]
6.08 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:00h41m36s [1]
Declination:+24°37'44" [1]
Distance:126.7 parsec
413.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):107.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):102.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.54

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme