The star κ-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , κ-Ari will become visible at around 20:12 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 23 minutes after the Sun at 22:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
12-Ari
HR 613
HD 12869
HIP 9836
TYC 1758-2417-1
Gaia DR2- 100627171030611712
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:5.02 (V)[1]
5.19 (BT)[1]
5.04 (VT)[1]
4.92 (RP)[2]
4.98 (G)[2]
5.08 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right Ascension:02h06m33s [2]
Declination:+22°38'53" [2]
Distance:55.5 parsec
180.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):150.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme