The star 14-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 14-Ari is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:58 (EDT) – 6 hours and 1 minute before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 50° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 623
HD 13174
HIP 10053
TYC 1761-2536-1
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:4.99 (V)[1]
5.38 (BT)[1]
5.02 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right Ascension:02h09m25s [1]
Declination:+25°56'23" [1]
Distance:88.5 parsec
288.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):78.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):116.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.25

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme