The star χ-Tri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , χ-Tri will become visible around 18:41 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 52° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:39.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 12211
HIP 9383
TYC 1763-2733-1
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:9.01 (V) [1]
9.36 (BT) [1]
9.04 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:02h00m33s [2]
Declination:+27°53'18" [2]
Distance:206.2 parsec
672.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):118.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.44

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme