The star HR 564

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 564
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 564 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:47 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:59, 75° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:43, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 564
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 11928
HIP 9132
TYC 1763-3031-1
Gaia DR2- 298255246433219456
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:5.87 (V) [1]
7.90 (BT) [1]
6.04 (VT) [1]
4.91 (G) [2]
6.12 (BP) [2]
3.96 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.58
Right ascension:01h57m43s [2]
Declination:+27°48'14" [2]
Distance:176.1 parsec
574.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):61.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):167.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.36
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme