The star 35-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 35-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 35-Ari is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 4° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 35-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 801
HD 16908
HIP 12719
TYC 1776-1395-1
Gaia DR2- 127114543583090176
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:4.64 (V)[1]
4.48 (BT)[1]
4.62 (VT)[1]
4.75 (RP)[2]
4.57 (G)[2]
4.56 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right Ascension:02h43m27s [2]
Declination:+27°42'25" [2]
Distance:87.4 parsec
284.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):128.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.07

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme