The star 12-Tri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 12-Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 12-Tri is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:32 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:32, 77° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:30, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 12-Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 717
HD 15257
HIP 11486
TYC 1778-1522-1
Gaia DR2- 131471770725205632
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:5.29 (V) [1]
5.64 (BT) [1]
5.32 (VT) [1]
5.19 (G) [2]
5.39 (BP) [2]
4.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:02h28m09s [2]
Declination:+29°40'08" [2]
Distance:49.9 parsec
162.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):87.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):190.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.80

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme