The star 52-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 52-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 52-Ari is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 12° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 52-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 927
HD 19134
HIP 14376
TYC 1787-1187-1
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:5.47 (V)[2]
5.43 (BT)[2]
5.46 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right Ascension:03h05m26s [2]
Declination:+25°15'18" [2]
Distance:123.3 parsec
402.0 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):5.8 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.01

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme