SX Ari (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of SX Ari
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , SX Ari is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name SX Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
56-Ari
HR 954[1]
HD 19832
HIP 14893[3]
TYC 1791-1519-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 118591610481186688[4]
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
5.76 (V) [2]
5.65 (BT) [2]
5.75 (VT) [2]
5.75 (G) [4]
5.72 (BP) [4]
5.86 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:03h12m14s [4]
Declination:+27°15'24" [4]
Distance:124.4 parsec
405.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):22.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):147.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.29
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme