The star 39-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 39-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 39-Ari is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 17° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 39-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 824
HD 17361
HIP 13061
TYC 1793-1611-1
Gaia DR2- 128855517166594048
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:4.52 (V)[1]
5.94 (BT)[1]
4.64 (VT)[1]
3.54 (RP)[2]
4.13 (G)[2]
4.79 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right Ascension:02h47m54s [2]
Declination:+29°14'47" [2]
Distance:51.9 parsec
169.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):195.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.95

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme