The star HR 999

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 999
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 999 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 14° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 999
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 20644
HIP 15549
TYC 1796-1306-1
Gaia DR2- 119186137034100736
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:4.47 (V)[1]
6.53 (BT)[1]
4.64 (VT)[1]
3.02 (RP)[2]
3.79 (G)[2]
4.75 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right Ascension:03h20m20s [2]
Declination:+29°02'54" [2]
Distance:184.0 parsec
599.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):200.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.86

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme